Saturday, September 25, 2004

chip and kim won the season 5 of amazing race. they are the biggest hypocites in the game. o well it all boils down to the million bucks. after constantly labelling themselves as nice and generous they had to shed off their goody-two coats to desperately get christie and collin off the game, not that i don't like them. (anyway nicole was too whiny.)i guess the 2 teams: christie and collin & chip and kim really deserve to fight for the finish line.

from manila they flew to el nido palawan. (not to burst our bubble but it is there in palawan where the abu sayaffs took hostages including gracia and martin burnham). only few observations pertaining our country.

1. one of the bowling moms slapped a mosquito..again haha
2. they haf no idea how our flag looks like...not that were 1st world country or anything
3. they did like the place
4. not related to us....they didnt know what vertigo means @@ im no american but i know wtf it is
5. i like the accent of the filipina who greeted them in the pitstop..very pinoy

later that morning i was ridin in the elevator in gma when i overheard a girl saying that they'll spread around that collin and christie won... in an evil sort of way. so i really dunno if they were just jokin or if it was the truth. -.- biatch spoilin it for me!

Friday, September 17, 2004

im a big amazing race fan so i really found the time to watch the ep where philippines became a pitstop. last sun i watched the catch-up episodes cuz i missed everything else from ep 2 due to work. luckily that's how i learned that our country will finally be part of my favorite show.

here's some funny observations:
1. Nicole says that she doesnt haf any idea abt the philippines then Brandon replies that we're an island (heller its a group of islands)
2. they used very choppy videos for the intro vtr of our country like they cant get any good material
2. As one of the bowling mom enters the cab, she slapped a mosquito in her arms and say,"welcome to the philippines" -.-
3. Christie was screaming hysterically to the jeepney driver to run over the people lazily standing on the middle of the street
4. they were in for a surprise when they learned that there is no cabbie and i really laughed when chip was complaining about the "little cushion" of the bus
5. colin keep sayin that the carabao is a broken ox..yeah right stupid cuz ure the only team who plowed alone while christie whine and whine
6. i think it was chip and kim who gave $300 to the cabbie from edsa to manila like duh its P15,000
7. i was about to fall from my seat when i saw the no-idea-look of the driver of Nicole and brandon. i was afraid he'll make them lose the race.luckily he brought them on the right place..not cookie palace. *cringe* anyway brabdon says that it's all in God's hands and the cam zoomed into the picture of the christ hangin on the dash mirror.nice touch of our culture that cant be found in other place.
8. colin's driver was sayin he'll break the law cuz the min speed is 100kph..typical gregarious filipino..as well as the manong police man and edsa bystander (oh how i envy them)
9. guess who greeted them at the pitstop..*rolls eyes*..the daughter of gloria arroyo

cant wait for the next ep!

Thursday, September 09, 2004

as usual im still awake. i noticed some patterns. i work for four grueling days straight and sleep-deprived. then during my weekends i totally reverse my body clock cuz i sleep almost always 6 in the am and wake up late in the afternoon. now i hate to sleep cuz im all alone in my bed.popoy went home for the traslacion fiesta in naga. he's going to 'voya' in the procession "of our lady of penafrancia". its his own penitence every fiesta. i miss him already. ;_;

Tuesday, September 07, 2004

I am now officailly 23 years old.

I've been celebrating my birthday since friday til monday.well it didnt turned out the way i planned it to be...bummer. oh wel whats the big deal ryt.its just me.*sob*
well it all boils down to be thankful for the life given to be my God. ok ill try be good now.^^

Wednesday, September 01, 2004

just watched an ep of sex and the city hours ago. and damn im feelin like carrie right now cuz im currently usin my ressurected laptop compaq presario (1200). i really dunno on how long will i keep this one. i bought it in my junior yr in college. it helped me a lot in my majoring...thesis, presentations and school projects .this is 3rd most expensive thing ive bought (next to our house and car). it costs more or less 150,000 and couldja believe that it started being defective when zach accidentally spilled water over the keyboard ;_; ;_; ;_; well i guess thie swould be pretty cheap now if i sell this cuz its still pentium 3 and it keeps on shutting off in its own. other symptoms includes: white screen and now dmaged battery.sigh! ive had a lot of good memories here like foruming and chatting for the first time.ive met absolutely great friends in axn...where our interests exceeded beyond anime and get to talk anything under the sun.that's how my cyber life or what you call online life started.i wish my laptop could hang on for a very long time. :(